Skip to Content

Hygiene

In the category of hygiene, Meddax24 offers you high-quality products for professional use in hospitals, doctors' offices and other medical facilities to meet hygiene needs. In order to meet the applicable hygiene standards, a high number of indispensable products are needed. This is because, depending on the hygiene plan, there are special cleaning and disinfecting agents that differ in terms of their effect, area of application and material compatibility. For this reason, compliance with the hygiene plan is even more important in order to avoid cross-contamination and infection transmission, among other things. This includes, for example, measures such as surface disinfection, but also personal and above all regular hand disinfection. In our online store you will find all the hygiene products you need in connection with hygiene requirements. From dispensers to surface and instrument disinfection to paper products, we offer everything you need for daily work in medical facilities.
NOBA Nobashuco Overshoes made of polyethylene blue
The overshoes are worn over shoes for short-term entry into intensive care or cleanroom areas. One pack contains 100 overshoes.

Composition
Polyethylene

Normative and legal requirements
NOBASHUCO® is a medical device in accordance with Directive MDD 93/42 EEC and Regulation MDR (EU) 2017/745 and is classified as Class I, Rule 1.
()
8.91 € 8.91 EUR
OPTICLAR Disposable ear tips for ProJet 101 ear irrigation device
Disposable ear tips for ProJet 101
Contents: 100 pieces
()
72.73 € 72.73 EUR
ORTHOGANIC Insole Hike for hiking and trekking shoes
Odour-inhibiting comfort insole “Leather look” for universal use. The raised rounded heel provides better grip and stabilisation. The elevation and foot contouring in the mid-sole area support the midfoot. The insole is biodegradable. The textile surface is treated with Cleansport odour control.
Packaging: colour box
()
From 3.20 € 0.0 EUR
OXYPAS modern sneaker Ela Fuxia
The ELA model is a casual, fashionable trainer that has been fully adapted to the needs of healthcare professionals. This closed lace-up shoe supports and protects your foot to the fullest extent. The AirElement in the outsole ensures optimal shock absorption. The removable memory foam insole guarantees optimum comfort. The upper is made of leather and is easy to clean with a damp cloth and soap. The Coolmax® lining ensures effective moisture wicking. The outsole is slip-resistant and fitted with an antistatic insert.
()
From 54.75 € 0.0 EUR
OXYPAS modern sneaker Ela Lilac
The ELA model is a casual, fashionable sneaker that has been fully adapted to the needs of healthcare professionals. This closed lace-up shoe supports and protects your foot to the fullest extent. The AirElement in the outsole ensures optimal shock absorption. The removable memory foam insole guarantees optimal comfort. The upper is made of leather and is easy to clean with a damp cloth and soap. The Coolmax® lining ensures effective moisture wicking. The outsole is slip-resistant and is equipped with an antistatic insert.
()
From 54.75 € 0.0 EUR
OXYPAS Oxyclog OP-Clogs ELECTRIC BLUE
The Oxyclog model leaves nothing to be desired for operating theatre staff. The adjustable heel strap and anatomically shaped footbed provide optimal support for the foot. This clog can be sterilised chemically, with UV and in an autoclave; it is also machine-washable up to 90°C. This means it meets all the requirements of the operating theatre. Thanks to the slip-resistant outsole, the shoe offers optimal grip on both dry and wet floors. To protect your foot, the clog is closed on the top, while the side openings ensure the necessary ventilation.

Standards:

CE standard: Certified to CE EN 20347.
Antistatic: ESD standard
Anti-slip: SRA standard (SRA + SRB)

Features:

Adjustable rear strap
Shock-absorbing
Lightweight, high-quality clog made of TPE (thermoplastic elastomers)
Slip-resistant rubber sole for improved grip
Breathable: opening at the heel
Low weight: approx. 270 grams per shoe (depending on shoe size)
Breathable: side openings
Closed on top to protect the foot
No deformation after use
Antistatic insert

Cleaning:

Can be chemically sterilised
Can be sterilised with UV

Use:

-Ideal for operating theatre staff: surgeons, nurses, assistants, ...
-To accompany patients to the shower
-Staff in hospitals, retirement homes, care facilities, rehabilitation centres, ...
-Care staff
-Laundry staff
-Cleaning staff
()
From 27.91 € 0.0 EUR
OXYPAS Oxysport Model "Sunny" Sports shoe Leather LIGHT BLUE
Sporty shoe for nurses

The “Sunny” model offers you a sporty look with style. The slip-resistant sole (SRA standard) provides greater safety, and the leather and mesh nylon construction ensures long-lasting comfort. Available in 4 fresh colours.

CERTIFICATION
- CE standard: breathable, high-quality lining, free from harmful substances
- Slip-resistant sole (SRA standard)

COMFORT
- Quality leather shoe
- Breathable mesh nylon lining
- Weight: approx. 390 g per shoe
- Supports your entire foot
- Shock-absorbing

STYLISH
- Sporty model

EASY-CARE
- Easy to clean with a damp cloth

FULLY ADAPTED TO YOUR PROFESSION
- Ideal for nurses and care staff (except for shower areas)
- Sole leaves no marks on the floor
()
From 37.72 € 0.0 EUR
OXYPAS Oxysport Model "Sunny" Sports shoe Leather LILAC
Sporty shoe for nurses

The "Sunny" model offers a sporty look with style. The slip-resistant sole (SRA standard) provides extra safety, and the leather and mesh nylon construction ensures long-lasting comfort. Available in 4 fresh colours.

CERTIFICATION
- CE standard: breathable, high-quality lining, free from harmful substances
- Slip-resistant sole (SRA standard)

COMFORT
- High-quality leather shoe
- Breathable mesh nylon inner lining
- Weight: approx. 390 g per shoe
- Supports your entire foot
- Shock-absorbing

STYLISH
- Sporty model

EASY CARE
- Easy to clean with a damp cloth

FULLY ADAPTED TO YOUR PROFESSION
- Ideal for nurses and care staff (except in showers)
- Sole leaves no marks on the floor
()
From 37.72 € 0.0 EUR
OXYPAS Smooth Hospital clogs made of EVA WHITE
The SMOOTH model is a lightweight clog with a slip-resistant sole and an antistatic insert, which can be used in many ways in hospitals, both in the operating theatre and in other areas. Thanks to the closed toe, your feet always stay dry. The heel strap can be worn forwards or backwards. Machine washable.

Features:
- Closed upper to protect the foot
- Lightweight EVA clog
- Strap can be worn forwards or backwards
- Shock-absorbing
- No deformation after use
- Antistatic insert
- It is recommended to wear this shoe with socks.
- Sole leaves no marks on the floor
- Low weight: approx. 250 grams per shoe (depending on shoe size)
- Slip-resistant rubber sole for better grip

Standards:
CE standard: EN ISO 20347: breathable, high-quality inner lining, free from harmful substances
Antistatic: ESD standard
Anti-slip: SRC standard (SRA + SRB)

Cleaning:
- Can be chemically sterilised
- Machine washable up to 40°C
- Can be sterilised with UV

Recommended for:
- Nursing professionals
- Laundry staff
- Operating theatre staff
- Care staff
- Beauty and wellness professionals
- Cleaning staff
- Staff who need to accompany patients into the shower
()
From 31.18 € 0.0 EUR
PLUM QuickClean Wound cleaning wipes
for cleaning minor wounds and cuts. Contains sterile water.
()
6.01 € 6.01 EUR
31.56 € 31.56 EUR
SCHÜLKE&MAYR Desderman
Colourant- and perfume-free alcoholic hand rub for hygienic and surgical hand disinfection.

Very good skin compatibility and a familiar skin feel, thanks to re-fatting and moisturising substances such as isopropyl myristate and sorbitol.

Free from colourants and perfume

Certified pharmaceutical quality

Listed by the RKI in accordance with § 18 IfSG and VAH certified

Bactericidal, yeasticidal and mycobactericidal according to EN 13727, EN 13624 and EN 14348

• Limited virucidal PLUS according to EN 14476 in 15 seconds

• Virucidal according to EN 14476 in 60 seconds

Mandatory text:

Mandatory text for authorised medicinal products in accordance with § 4 HWG

desderman® 78.2 g/100 g solution for application to the skin • Active substance: ethanol 96% (v/v).

Indications: Alcohol-based disinfectant for hygienic and surgical hand disinfection. Spectrum of antimicrobial activity: bacteria (incl. TbB), fungi, viruses: classification: “virucidal” (enveloped and non-enveloped viruses) and classification: “limited virucidal plus”.

For risks and side effects, read the package leaflet and ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Caution: Use desderman with care. Always read the label and product information before use.
()
From 3.32 € 0.0 EUR
SCHÜLKE&MAYR Esemtan dry skin balm Body care balm
esemtan dry skin balm
Colourant-free body care balm for demanding and dry skin

- rich care
- intensively moisturises the skin
- easy to spread
- perfectly matched to desderman® pure and desmanol® pure
- colourant-free with a pleasant fragrance
- dermatologically tested

Areas of application:
- for the care of demanding and dry skin
- suitable for hand and body care

Product profile:
- water-in-oil base
- contains shea butter, which restores the skin’s suppleness and regulates the skin’s moisture level
- contains vitamin E, which binds moisture, regenerates cells and promotes blood circulation

Product data:
Composition:
Aqua, Paraffinum Liquidum, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Zinc Stearate, Magnesium Sulfate, Tocopherol, Parfum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid

Chemical-physical data
Colour: white
Flash point: not applicable
Form: emulsion
Viscosity, dynamic: approx. 3,000 mPa*s / 20 °C / method: DIN 53019
Density: approx. 0.98 g/cm3 / 20 °C
pH: not applicable

Special notes:
Protect from sunlight.
Store only at room temperature.
Any separation of ingredients that may occur can be fully reversed by shaking and does not affect product quality.
Use esemtan with care. Always read the label and product information before use.
()
9.28 € 9.28 EUR
SCHÜLKE&MAYR gigasept pearls Instrument disinfection
Active oxygen-based disinfectant
for the manual cleaning and disinfection of
medical devices.

Full microbiological efficacy thanks to a synergistic combination of active ingredients with active oxygen (virucidal terminal disinfection with 2% in 10 min)

Outstanding cleaning performance thanks to a multi-enzyme formula (protease, lipase and amylase) in combination with a neutral pH value (non-protein-fixing) and high-performance surfactants

Excellent material compatibility, also for sensitive materials such as flexible endoscopes

Greater user safety thanks to the innovative bead structure – dust-free (therefore no inhalation risk)

Innovative packaging system for easy and safe dispensing

Pleasant smell

Areas of application:

Universal cleaning and disinfection of thermostable and thermolabile medical devices of all kinds. Particularly suitable for flexible endoscopes, anaesthesia utensils and sensitive materials such as silicone, polycarbonate, polysulfone and acrylic glass. In addition to manual reprocessing, the gigasept® pearls are also suitable for use in an ultrasonic bath.
Caution: Use disinfectants carefully. Always read the label and product information before use.
()
From 79.72 € 0.0 EUR
SCHÜLKE&MAYR Mikrozid AF Wipes
Practical disinfectant wipes for quick disinfection of medical devices.
• Aldehyde-free
• Broad-spectrum action against bacteria (incl. TB), fungi and viruses (HBV, HCV, HIV, adenoviruses, Papova SV40 and polioviruses)
• Virucidal according to the RKI recommendation, Bundesgesundheitsblatt 01/2004
• Listed by DGHM
Warning: Use biocidal products with care. Always read the label and product information before use.
()
From 6.53 € 0.0 EUR
SEBAMED Care shampoo 200 ml
Dry hair and a dry, irritated scalp need gentle cleansing that also provides protection and care. The mild cleansing agents in sebamed TROCKENE HAUT Care Shampoo remove dirt gently and thus minimise dryness and irritation of the scalp.

- A care complex based on natural, plant proteins helps to protect and regenerate the hair structure
- Conditioning agents based on soya and guar seeds soothe the dry scalp and give the hair a silky shine
- The pH value 5.5 strengthens the scalp’s protective barrier and helps protect against dryness, harmful environmental influences and pathogens
The very good suitability for dry hair and dry, irritated scalp is dermatologically and clinically confirmed.

Proven improvement after 3 weeks*
Reduction in dryness
- of the hair by 47%
- of the scalp by 49%
Relief of scalp irritation by 37%
* Clinical application study with 25 people at the Dermatology Clinic of Zurich University Hospital, Prof. Trüeb, 2005

Directions for use:

Distribute sebamed TROCKENE HAUT Care Shampoo on wet hair, massage in gently and rinse thoroughly with lukewarm water (32–35 °C). Then pat the hair dry and, if using a hairdryer or hood dryer, select the lowest possible temperatures.

Ingredients:

Aqua, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Laureth-2, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Sodium PCA, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Glycerin, Lactic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Parfum, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Butylene Glycol.
()
6.53 € 6.53 EUR
SEBAMED Soap-free cleansing bar with olive 150g
Soap-free cleansing bar with olive:
- for sensitive and demanding skin
- triple-care complex with phytosterols, silk protein and olive oil

Extra-mild, caring cleansing thanks to the combination of skin-friendly surfactants with a care complex based on olive oil, silk protein and phytosterols ensures cleanliness, freshness and noticeably relaxed, supple skin. The care formula with aloe vera helps support the skin’s moisture balance and has a soothing effect. Particularly suitable for cleansing without irritation and without drying out sensitive and demanding skin. The pH value of 5.5 supports the skin’s natural protective functions against damaging external influences.

In case of skin conditions and when soap use is prohibited, consult your doctor.

Free from microplastics, free from plastics
(BUND e.V., as of 2018)
Folding carton material from sustainable forestry

After use, do not leave the soap-free cleansing bar in a damp place.

Ingredients:

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Triticum vulgare starch, Stearic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, Palmitic Acid, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Lactic Acid, Talc, Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Olea europaea fruit oil, Panthenol, Inulin, Lecithin, Parfum, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Brassica campestris Sterols, Hydrolyzed Silk, Tartaric Acid, CI 77891.
()
3.20 € 3.2 EUR
SEBAMED Urea foot cream 10% perfume-free 6x 100 ml box
Acute care to accompany therapy for atopic dermatitis and diabetes
- for extremely dry, cracked, rough feet

Dry skin is often characterised by a marked lack of the skin’s own moisture-binding substances and lipids. This means the skin’s natural protective barrier can no longer function optimally.

The selected ingredients of the fragrance-free sebamed DRY SKIN Foot Cream Urea Acute 10% noticeably relieve itching, tightness, cracking and roughness in very dry skin and help restore the skin’s natural moisture balance.
- Highly concentrated urea provides intensive moisture, quickly relieves itching and smooths very dry skin.
- The active complex with panthenol supports skin regeneration.
- Vitamin E neutralises skin-damaging free radicals and thus helps protect against harmful environmental influences.
- Plant-based triglycerides help restore the skin’s natural moisture balance and keep it smoother and more supple.
ECARF seal
Proven improvement after 2 weeks*
Reduction in roughness on the feet by 74%
*Dermatological-clinical application study, Augsburg Skin Clinic, 24 subjects, 2 weeks, Prof. J. Welzel, 2009

Directions for use:

Apply the fragrance-free sebamed DRY SKIN Foot Cream Urea
Acute 10% to the feet once to several times daily and gently rub in. Massage especially the drier, cracked and itchy areas thoroughly until fully absorbed. This noticeably relieves skin dryness, roughness and cracking, as well as itching. Suitable as accompanying foot care in diabetes, atopic dermatitis and psoriasis

Ingredients:

Aqua, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Urea, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Carbomer, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate.

6 x 100 ml carton
()
39.91 € 39.91 EUR